Ingredients

Activated Charcoal (Activated Carbon)

Due to its exfoliating and detoxifying properties, activated charcoal is great for folks with acne, troubled skin, or oily/combination skin. It works to unclog skin and absorb excess skin and scalp oil. Charcoal adsorbs dirt and debris from pores leaving skin ultra-clean, soft, and smooth.

 

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice)

Adds a wonderful, silky texture to soap leaving skin soft, smooth, and supple. In hair care, aloe makes hair more manageable, smoother, silkier, and healthier. Aloe conditions, moisturizes, and creates a smooth shine.

 

Argan Oil (Argania spinosa (Argan) Oil)

Rich in vitamin E, natural squalene, phytosterols and essential fatty acids that help reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It contains natural anti-inflammatory agents that help with inflamed skin, sebum-regulating properties to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and acne and a hefty dose of antioxidants to neutralize free radicals.

 

Arrowroot Powder (Maranta Arundinaceae (Arrowroot) Powder)

Imparts a silky texture to body creams and helps decrease the oily feeling of natural oils and butters, leaves skin feeling silky smooth. A great substitute for cornstarch for those with corn allergies, arrowroot powder also helps absorb perspiration.

 

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil)

Imparts valuable nutrients to the skin because it is a penetrating oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 pantothenic acid, E and lecithin and fatty acids. Great for sun damaged and mature skin. In hair care, it helps restore luster and hydrate dry and damaged ends.

 

Bee Pollen

Rich in vitamins A, C, D, and E. It contains 22 amino acids, 27 mineral salts, hormones, carbohydrates, and more than 5,000 enzymes.

 

Beer

Beer has been used to help acne, eczema, and skin infections. In hair care, beer tightens the cuticle of the hair shaft and adds luster, body, and manageability. The proteins from the malt and hops coat the hair, build it up and help repair damage. Hops are known to contain skin-softening amino acids, which can help to soothe irritated skin. Brewer’s yeast used in making beer has antibacterial properties, which are said to help in the fight against acne. The Vitamin B that is present in beer will help to moisturize your skin. This soap produces a thick creamy lather and feels smooth and silky on your skin.

 

Beeswax (Cera Alba (beeswax))

Beeswax forms a lovely, light barrier on your skin that prevents loss of moisture and helps seal in moisturizing oils and butters, without clogging pores. In hair care, Beeswax adds moisture, hydration, and softness to hair and can add shine and glossiness to dull hair. Used to help solidify our lotion bars.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite has astringent properties which helps shrink enlarged pores due to the accumulation of oil and dirt. It provides gentle exfoliation which helps naturally cleanse and unclog pores and is useful for treating problem skin. When used in natural deodorants, nutrient-rich bentonite clay helps absorb sweat naturally.

 

Borax (Sodium Borate)

Borax, is sodium tetraborate or sodium borate (to get all official for a second) and is NOT boric acid (hydrogen borate). Helps remove stains (a natural alternative to color safe bleach), neutralizes odors and softens water.

 

Buttermilk

Is used in several of our soaps because it adds a creamy moisture and a rich lather. It gently exfoliates the dead skin cells away to expose the skin's healthy glow. Deep-cleaning and astringent properties keeps your skin looking its youngest!

 

Carrot Powder (Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Powder)

A natural ingredient that helps smooth lines and repair sun damage. It is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and pro-vitamin A that help with healing dry, chapped or cracked skin. Carrot seed also helps balance the moisture in skin and reduce wrinkles- a double whammy!

 

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil)

Adds mildness and richness to soap and provides a conditioning, fluffy lather with thick, large bubbles. In hair care castor oil smooths the cuticle layer, sealing in moisture and leaving hair feeling soft and silky. It acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air. Is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner.

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter)

An excellent moisturizer that soothes and softens skin. In hair care, cocoa butter easily absorbs into the hair and imparts sheen. It locks in moisture and helps protect the hair shaft. Rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids, which improve skin tone and elasticity; it is also known for its ability to reduce skin dryness and is often used to treat dry skin, rashes, eczema, and psoriasis.

 

Coconut Milk (Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Milk)

Softening, soothing and moisturizing to the skin, adds creaminess to handcrafted soap. Rich in natural antiseptic fatty acids, coconut milk, gently removes impurities without drying sensitive skin.

 

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil)

An excellent moisturizer for both the skin and the hair. The properties of the coconut oil also help remove dead skin cells and dirt away from the body. The oils also help prevent or reduce acne. It also helps firm up your skin helps you look younger as the soap is rich in antioxidants.

 

Coffee (Coffea Arabica (Coffee))

Used in soaps to absorb odors from the skin. It also contains a well-known cellulite fighter - Caffeine! Coffee grounds provide pumice-like exfoliation, removing dead skin cells, and firming and toning skin. In hair care, coffee can help transform flat brown tones into shiny, rich color.

 

Colloidal Oats (Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour)

Oat flour is finely ground oatmeal. Oatmeal is a soothing, anti-inflammatory grain that helps calm dry, inflamed, and sensitive skin and helps with the painful itching associated with eczema and minor skin irritations. Finely ground oatmeal binds moisturizing emollients to your skin which helps dry skin.

Dark Brown Sugar (Sucrose)

Brown sugar naturally exfoliates and removes dead cells which promotes healthy skin cleansing, increased circulation and helps buff lackluster skin to a healthy, polished glow. Brown sugar helps clean pores, removes impurities, and has anti-bacterial properties that can help prevent acne and pimples.

 

Emulsifying-Wax (Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth 20)

Allows water-based ingredients and oil-based ingredients to bind together. Used in lotions and creams to give them a smooth consistency and help keep them from separating. (Vegetable source).

Espresso Powder (Coffea Arabica (Coffee))

Used as a decorative topping.

 

Essential Oils

Are natural oils that contain the “essence” of a plant. They are the liquid or resin that is distilled, pressed, or extracted from different parts of the plant—leaves, flowers, bark, berries, root, needles, seeds, beans, peel, cones, wood, stalks etc. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, though some oils are gotten through other processes like expression or solvent extraction.

 

Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil )

We use the oil from the first light pressing called extra virgin olive oil. Olive oil is believed to have healing properties and helps keeps skin soft, supple, and younger looking. In hair care, olive, used for centuries in hot oil treatments, helps repair split ends, control dandruff, and makes your hair shiny, silky, and lustrous.

 

Fragrance Oil

A fragrance oil is a mix of various chemical components, some natural (from plants or even animals), and some synthetic.  I use only Paraben and Phthalate free oils.

 

Goatmilk

Is one of nature's finest moisturizers and skin softeners due to its high butterfat content. In hair care, goat milk replenishes the moisture in every strand by penetrating the hair shaft. It nourishes the scalp, adding life, luster, and body to hair. Goat milk soap is well known for its creamy lather. Goat milk also contains vitamins A, D and B6, as well lactic acid which is thought to contribute to skin smoothness. It’s no wonder why goat milk soap is loved by so many!

 

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil)

Is extracted from the seeds of grapes, a lightweight oil that easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

 

Green Tea (Camellia sinensis)

Naturally rich in antioxidants, is excellent for both skin and hair care. Tea, a mild astringent, helps cleanse, tone and purify the skin and scalp. Green Tea leaves can be used as a gentle exfoliant to give your skin a healthy glow and the natural caffeine brightens skin, resulting in a complexion that is glowing and rejuvenated.

 

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil)

Rich in vitamin E, hemp seed oil is a great oil for all skin types, balances skin oil production, provides long-lasting moisture, does not clog pores, soothes irritated skin, and may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Folks with sensitive skin will love how gentle it is. In hair care, hemp seed oil imparts luster and manageability to hair, bringing relief from dry scalp or hair damage. an amazing source of fatty acids. They help keep the skin hydrated all day long.
Hemp seed oil has 0% THC and has no more than trace amounts of CBD.
A discussion of Hemp Seed Oil vs CBD Oil can be found
here.

Since some of our products are made with Hemp Seed Oil, we are prohibited from shipping ANYTHING to the following states: Hawaii, Idaho, Iowa, Mississippi, New Hampshire, or South Dakota.

 

Honey

Numerous studies have proven its effectiveness in fighting infection, promoting new skin growth and even lessening scarring. Honey hydrates, moisturizes, soothes, and softens leaving skin soft and supple. In hair care, honey revitalizes hair and acts as a natural sealant, holding moisture and shine in the hair.

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil)

Penetrates the skin easily, has anti-inflammatory actions and can be used on acne without any problems. It is great for mature, aging skin and is exceptionally mild for sensitive skin. In hair care products, jojoba provides shine, promotes hair growth, and improves the health of the scalp and hair.

 

Lanolin

Lanolin produces an extra-rich, creamy cleansing bar which leaves a thin film on your skin, replacing oils lost in washing.

 

Lard

Some people have the very wrong idea that animal fats like lard (pig) and tallow (beef) will clog the pores and make the soap “heavy”. Lard or pig fat will produce creamy and stable lather. In addition, it has mild moisturizing qualities that will prevent the soap from drying the skin.

 

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica (Mango Butter) Seed Oil)

A great moisturizer for all skin types, but especially mature, dry, or sun-damaged skin. Nourishing mango butter helps provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis. In hair care, mango butter replaces moisture, adds softness, elasticity, and shine to your hair.

Mica

Micas used in cosmetics can be naturally mined or they can be lab-made synthetics. Most of the micas we use in cosmetics and soaps are naturally mined micas, but synthetics are available. Naturally mined micas are less expensive, while synthetic mica – also called fluorphlogopite – is more expensive. Synthetic mica is superior to natural mica in several ways. They are purer, much brighter, and have superior clarity of color.

Another question often asked is if naturally mined mica colors are natural. They are natural in their raw uncolored state. Natural mica is usually an off-white mineral and can have brownish tones. To achieve a bright color, pigment is applied to the mica substrate using heat. Micas can be colored using various dyes and pigments to achieve the desired color. These colors are lab-made and are not natural. They are often made to be nature identical.

The reason the colors used to pigment the mica are lab-made is primarily to achieve a certain level of purity. This is a good thing! The FDA has certain standards that color additives must meet:

Basically, lab-created pigments are used to color cosmetic micas because they meet purity standards set forth by the FDA.

There is no definition or regulation for synthetic mica currently. Synthetic mica must still contain FDA approved color additives to be considered cosmetic grade.

 

Oatmeal (Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal)

Oats are chopped in large pieces which provides naturally mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products..

 

Optiphen  (Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol)

A broad-spectrum preservative for activity against mold, bacteria and yeast. A paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative.

 

Pine Tar (Pinus Palustris (Pine) Wood Tar) (creosote free)

In days past pine tar soaps were used in the treatment of skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis, while pine tar shampoos helped relieve itchy scalps and dandruff. The bold piney scent remains with this soap, appealing to those looking for a woodsy soap that lathers well as it leaves skin feeling clean and refreshed.

 

Poppy Seeds (Papaver Orientale (Poppy) Seed)

Used in soap to add natural exfoliation.

Pumice

Pumice is a volcanic rock that is typically light enough to float in water.  Ground pumice is added to soap, scrubs, and other natural cosmetic recipes to provide exfoliation to the skin.

 

Pumpkin Puree (Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin))

Loaded with vitamin A and other powerhouse nutrients. Natural enzymes found in pumpkin help exfoliate dead skin and leave skin softer and brighter. Pumpkin also adds a lovely natural orange color, sweet aroma, and creamy texture to soap.

 

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil)

Provides conditioning, rich, creamy lather to soap.  It is a great oil to use in recipes for mature, sensitive skin types.

 

Rose Clay (Kaolin)

Rose clay is extremely beneficial for dry and sensitive skin, it gently cleans, exfoliates, and eliminates clogged pores, while improving circulation. Rose clay is soothing, cleansing, hydrating, and detoxifying and gives soap a smooth creamy lather and a lovely rose color.

 

Rose Petals (Rosa Centrifolia (Rose) Flower)

Rose Petals or Rose Petal Powder are rich in Vitamin C and other antioxidants. Suitable for all skin types, they can help tighten and shrink large pores and help in cleansing and toning skin. Rose petals have moisturizing properties that can help soothe dry and sensitive skin and make skin feel soft, fresh, and glowing.

Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina Seed Oil)

It is the natural vitamin C, in the form of essential fatty acids, which retains and attracts moisture for healthier and more youthful looking skin and is believed to provide remarkable tissue-regenerating and rejuvenating effects. In hair care, oil infused with rose hips seed strengthens the hair shaft.

Rosemary Oil Extract/ROE/Rosemary Oleoresin

(Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract)

Often called nature's best antioxidant, it contains natural antioxidant compounds, that are very beneficial in both skin care and hair care. ROE has also demonstrated anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial characteristics.

 

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit)

Penetrates deep, moisturizes, and nourishes. It is excellent for dry, damaged, and maturing skin. In hair care, Shea Butter provides deep nourishment for the hair shaft and moisturizes dry, dull hair resulting in improved luster and manageability.  Is rich in vitamins A, E and F and offers UV protection; it provides skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production; in addition to its moisturizing properties, it also reduces inflammation and helps promote smoother skin

 

Sunflower Seed Oil Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. It is especially helpful for delicate or dry skin. It is known to be one of the most moisturizing vegetable oils. In hair care, nutrient-rich sunflower oil moisturizes, nourishes, and protects for silky, strong, healthy hair.

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) acts as a “whitener and brightener” and softens the water.

 Sodium Hydroxide/Lye/Caustic Soda/NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide)

Soap made from scratch cannot be made without using lye (sodium hydroxide). Lye works as an emulsifier in soap making that allows oils/butters to mix with water to create soap.  This process is called saponification.  THERE IS NO LYE LEFT IN THE SOAP AFTER PROPERLY CURING A CORRECTLY MADE BATCH OF SOAP.

​Sodium Lactate

A natural moisturizer, humectant, and pH regulator used in soaps, lotions, shampoo, and other bath products.  Used in cold process soap to harden the soap.

 

Stearic Acid

(vegetable source). When added to lotion formulations, Stearic Acid functions as a thickening agent that contributes a richness to the texture of the final product.

Sugar (Sucrose)

Natural sugars contain Glycolic Acid, a type of alpha-hydroxy acid that helps help loosen the “glue” that holds the dead skin cells to the surface of the skin which allows the old, skin cells to be washed away. Cane sugar also provides gentle abrasion to help prevent acne, blackheads, whiteheads, breakouts, and skin blemishes.

Sweet Almond Oil/ALmond Oil (Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil )

Cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, it has moisturizing, nourishing properties and is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel.

 

Titanium Dioxide

A very common, natural mineral that is used to whiten cosmetics, soaps, lipsticks, exterior of candles, and toiletries. Cosmetically safe for lips, face, eyes, and nails. Our titanium dioxide is NOT micronized.  Also known as Non-nano Titanium Dioxide.

 

Turbinado Sugar (Sucrose)

Turbinado sugar is an excellent addition to body scrubs. The crystals, coarser than those of refined sugar, help exfoliate dead skin cells without the damage that can result from heavy salts or pulverized nut shells or fruit pits, which can have sharp edges. The raw Turbinado sugar also adds the vitamins and minerals present in natural sugar cane juice, such as calcium, magnesium, potassium, and iron.

Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol T-50)

The purest form of natural vitamin E available (from plant sources only). This is not tocopherol acetate (the form found in many vitamin E capsules). Vitamin E is required in most cosmetic formulations in very small amounts in order to prevent oils from oxidizing. It is a popular myth that antioxidants can be used in place of preservatives in recipes that require a preservative. Antioxidants simply prevent rancidity and some discoloration from occurring.

 

Washing Soda (Sodium Carbonate)

Washing soda acts as a solvent to help remove stains and helps treat hard water by binding to the minerals.

 

White Kaolin Clay (Kaolin)

Kaolin is one of the mildest and purest of all-natural clays. It can be used on dry or sensitive skin and is often used in fine face powders. The colors of Kaolin clay can vary and are due to the mineral content of the rock areas from which they are mined.